PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy notice

Musigital.com is provided by Musigital a privately owned company based in the UK.

The data controller for Musigital is the Senior Web Administrator. The company management will determine how and why personal data is processed.

What data do we need

The personal data we collect from you includes:
questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Musigital.com through our website or e-mail address.

The legal basis for processing this data is to perform a task in helping to inform and provide information to our users in the public interest that is set out in law and is statute based.

Why we need it

We use server based Analytics software to collect information about how you use Musigital.com. We do this to help make sure that the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements for example to improve site search, navigation and user feedback.

Analytics software may store information about:
the pages you visit on Musigital.com.
how long you spend on each Musigital.com page.
how you got to the site.
what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

We do not collect or store any of your personal information while you are using Musigital.com (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to

Improve the site by monitoring how you use it.
Gather feedback to improve our services.
Respond to any feedback you send to us.
If you have asked us to provide you with information about other services.

What we do with your data

The data we collect will NOT be shared with supplier organisations, other departments, agencies or public bodies.

We will not

Sell or rent your data to third parties.
Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:
It is needed for the purposes set out in this document.

The law requires us to:

In general this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

Our website is hosted by Zen Internet Limited, Sandbrook Park, Sandbrook Way, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 1RY UK. Access to our systems is strictly limited to internal company personel to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it is processed and when stored.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your data by restricting access to only senior vetted company personel.

We do not give access to any third parties that we deal with in order to keep all personal data secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:
information about how your personal data is processed.

A copy of that personal data.

To request that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately.

You can also

Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed. Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it to be kept. Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted under certain circumstances.

If you have any of these requests you can contact our Senior Web Administrator via support@musigital.com

Links to other websites

Musigital.com contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to Musigital.com and doesn’t cover other websites or services that we link to. These other websites or services will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this website, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to Musigital.com from another website

If you come to Musigital.com from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data. You should read the privacy policy related to the website you came from to find out more about this and how they may handle your data.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy in the future. In that case, the ‘Last updated date....' at the bottom of this page will also change to indicate when the latest update was initiated. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed Musigital.com will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact Musigital if you have any questions about anything in this document or if you think that your personal data associated with Musigital.com has been misused or mishandled.

Senior Web Administrator - support@musigital.com

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner who is an independent regulator.

    casework@ico.org.uk
    Telephone: 0303 123 1113
    Textphone: 01625 545860
    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF
Last updated 29 January 2019